2021 Fall – Europe – Spain, France and Italy

Here is the itinerary for our 2021 trip to Europe. I will eventually include links to the blog posts that I write as we travel.

Here are maps of part 1 and part 2 of our route.

  • Wednesday, 8 September – Reno to Walnut Creek, California
  • Thursday, 9 September – Walnut Creek, California to Barcelona, Spain
  • Friday, 10 September – Barcelona
  • Saturday, 11 September – Barcelona
  • Sunday 12 September – Barcelona
  • Monday 13 September – Barcelona to La Seu d’Urgell
  • Tuesday 14 September – La Seu d’Urgell to Bixessari, Andorra
  • Wednesday 15 September – Bixessari, Andorra to Tarascon-sur-Ariège, France
  • Thursday 16 September – Tarascon-sur-Ariège to Labatut
  • Friday 17 September – Labatut to Sévignacq-Meyracq
  • Saturday 18 September – Sévignacq-Meyracq to Irissarry
  • Sunday 19 September – Irissarry to Hondarribia, Spain
  • Monday 20 September – Hondarriba to Limpias
  • Tuesday 21 September – Limpias to Argomaniz
  • Wednesday 22 September – Argomaniz to Lónguida
  • Thursday 23 September – Lónguida
  • Friday 24 September – Lónguida to Sos del Rey Católico
  • Saturday 25 September – Sos del Rey Católico to Lleida
  • Sunday 26 September – Lleida to Barcelona
  • Monday 27 September – Barcelona
  • Tuesday 28 September – Barcelona to Marambat, France
  • Wednesday 29 September – Marambat to Labastide-d’Armagnac
  • Thursday 30 September – Labastide-d’Armagnac
  • Friday 1 October – Labastide-d’Armagnac to Bordeaux
  • Saturday 2 October – Bordeaux
  • Sunday 3 October – Bordeaux to St-Émillion
  • Monday 4 October – St-Émillion to Anatole
  • Tuesday 5 October – Anatole to Sarlat-la-Caneda
  • Wednesday 6 October – Sarlat-la-Caneda
  • Thursday 7 October – Sarlat-la-Caneda to Rocamadour
  • Friday 8 October – Rocamadour to Tour-de-Faure
  • Saturday 9 October – Tour-de-Faure to Toulouse
  • Sunday 10 October – Toulouse to Conchiglio, Corsica, France
  • Monday 11 October – Conchiglio to L’Île-Rousse
  • Tuesday 12 October – L’Île-Rousse to Saint-Jean
  • Wednesday 13 October – Saint-Jean to Zonza
  • Thursday 14 October – Zonza to Sartene
  • Friday 15 October – Sartene, Corsica, France to Golfo Aranci, Sardinia, Italy
  • Saturday 16 October – Golfo Aranci to Bosa
  • Sunday 17 October – Bosa to Muravera
  • Monday 18 October – Muravera to Olbia
  • Tuesday 19 October – Olbia, Sardinia to Civitavecchia, Mainland Italy
  • Wednesday 20 October – Civitavecchia to Pompei
  • Thursday 21 October – Pompei to Rome
  • Friday 22 October – Rome
  • Saturday 23 October – Rome
  • Sunday 24 October – Rome to Stroncone
  • Monday 25 October – Stroncone
  • Tuesday 26 October – Stroncone to Castiglione d’Orcia
  • Wednesday 27 October – Castiglione d’Orcia
  • Thursday 28 October – Castiglione d’Orcia to Castelnuovo Berardenga
  • Friday 29 October – Castelnuovo Berardenga to Casenove
  • Saturday 30 October – Casenove
  • Sunday 31 October – Casenove to Lucca
  • Monday 1 November – Lucca
  • Tuesday 2 November – Lucca to Pontremoli
  • Wednesday 3 November – Pontremoli to San Martino Siccomario
  • Thursday 4 November – San Martino Siccomario to Cadenabbia
  • Friday 5 November – Cadenabbia
  • Saturday 6 November – Cadenabbia to Cornello
  • Sunday 7 November – Cornello to Milan
  • Monday 8 November – Milan
  • Tuesday 9 November – Milan, Italy to Walnut Creek, California
  • Wednesday 10 Novwember – Walnut Creek to Reno, Nevada